Compiled by Nathan Gardner
Men
Baseball
• Baseball finished the season 32-29 (14-13 Big East)
• Justin Amlung and Ryan Wright named to the First Team All Big East.
Golf
• Chris Biuso qualifies for U.S. Amateur. (August 22-28, 2011)
• Justin Dorward named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All America Scholar
Soccer
• Ranked pre-season No. 1 by College Soccer News
• Colin Rolfe and Austin Berry named to Missouri Athletic Club’s Hermann Trophy watch list and selected as candidates for the Lowe’s Senior CLASS Award for 2011.
Swimming
• Team received the Team Scholar All American Award for outstanding academics. The men’s team has a collective GPA of 3.29.
• Pedro Oliveira represented the University of Louisville at the 2011 World University Games in Shenzhen, China.
• Carlos Almeida competed in the FINA World Swimming Championships in Shanghai, China breaking the Portuguese national record in the 100M breaststroke.
• Joao De Lucca competed for Brazil in the 4×200 free relay at the FINA World Swimming Championships.
Tennis
• Austen Childs and Viktor Maksimcuk reached the NCAA Doubles quarterfinals earning them All American status.
• Austen Childs reached the NCAA Singles round of 16.
• Rodrigo daSilva was announced as the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Ohio Valley Region Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach of the Year.
• Andrew Carter qualified for the USA Futures United States Tennis Association/Ursula Beck Pro Tennis Classic.
• Incoming Freshman class ranked No. 16 by the Tennis Recruiting Network.
Track and Field
• Michael Eaton and Matt Hughes competed in the NCAA National Championships
• Matt Hughes wins 3,000M Steeplechase National Title for second year in a row.
• Weston Banks, Matt Bruce, and Michael Eaton were named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Track and Field Team for their academic achievements.
• Matt Hughes will compete in the 2011 World Championships in Athletics in Daegu, Korea. (Aug. 27-Sept. 4)
Women:
Field Hockey
• Dominique Pasqualichio was selected for the USA Field Hockey’s 2012 Under 21 team.
Golf
• Senior Sara-Maude Juneau was announced an NGCA Honorable Mention All-American.
Lacrosse
• The women earned the 2010-11 BIG EAST Team Academic Excellence Award.
• Bergan Foley, Emily Dashiell, Liz Lovejoy, Katie Oliverio, and Monica Negron earned honors as part of the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association all-West/Midwest Region Team.
• Bergan Foley was announced to the IWLCA All-America third team.
Rowing
• Ellen Fawcett won gold as part of the Canadian Rowing Team at the U23 World Rowing Championships.
Soccer
• Opened the season on Friday, August 19, 2011 with a 5-0 victory over Eastern Kentucky.
• Christine Exeter was named to the National Top 100 players list from Topdrawersocr.com.
Swimming
• Team received the Team Scholar All American Award for outstanding academics. The women’s team has a collective GPA of 3.40.
• Collegeswimming.com announces UofL as the No. 7 recruiting class.
• Eszter Povazsay represented the Cardinals at the 2011 World University Games in Shenzhen, China.
Tennis
• Julia Fellerhoff named BIG EAST Freshman of the Year.
Track and Field
• Chinwe Okoro, Rachel Gehret, D’Ana McCarty, and Khadija Abdullah competed in NCAA National Championships.
• Rachel Gehret finishes fifth in high jump.
• D’Ana McCarty announced to the All America Team.
• Chinwe Okoro won the Nigerian shot put national title.
• Rachel Gehret, Monica Hernandez, Gabrielle Jackson, Chinwe Okoro, Andrea Sabbatine, Megan Schubert and Jenna Wargo were named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Track and Field Team for their academic achievements.
Volleyball
• Announced as No. 1 in the Big East Preseason Coaches Poll