The Louisville Cardinal

Cardinal athletes soar in athletics and academics over the summer

Compiled by Nathan Gardner

Men

Baseball

•    Baseball finished the season 32-29 (14-13 Big East)
•    Justin Amlung and Ryan Wright named to the First Team All Big East.
Golf
•    Chris Biuso qualifies for U.S. Amateur. (August 22-28, 2011)
•    Justin Dorward named Cleveland Golf/Srixon All America Scholar
Soccer
•    Ranked pre-season No. 1 by College Soccer News
•    Colin Rolfe and Austin Berry named to Missouri Athletic Club’s Hermann Trophy watch list and selected as candidates for the Lowe’s Senior CLASS Award for 2011.
Swimming
•    Team received the Team Scholar All American Award for outstanding academics.  The men’s team has a collective GPA of 3.29.
•    Pedro Oliveira represented the University of Louisville at the 2011 World University Games in Shenzhen, China.
•    Carlos Almeida competed in the FINA World Swimming Championships in Shanghai, China breaking the Portuguese national record in the 100M breaststroke.
•    Joao De Lucca competed for Brazil in the 4×200 free relay at the FINA World Swimming Championships.
Tennis
•    Austen Childs and Viktor Maksimcuk reached the NCAA Doubles quarterfinals earning them All American status.
•    Austen Childs reached the NCAA Singles round of 16.
•    Rodrigo daSilva was announced as the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Ohio Valley Region Assistant Men’s Tennis Coach of the Year.
•    Andrew Carter qualified for the USA Futures United States Tennis Association/Ursula Beck Pro Tennis Classic.
•    Incoming Freshman class ranked No. 16 by the Tennis Recruiting Network.
Track and Field

•    Michael Eaton and Matt Hughes competed in the NCAA National Championships

•    Matt Hughes wins 3,000M Steeplechase National Title for second year in a row.
•    Weston Banks, Matt Bruce, and Michael Eaton were named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Track and Field Team for their academic achievements.
•    Matt Hughes will compete in the 2011 World Championships in Athletics in Daegu, Korea. (Aug. 27-Sept. 4)
Women:
Field Hockey
•    Dominique Pasqualichio was selected for the USA Field Hockey’s 2012 Under 21 team.
Golf
•    Senior Sara-Maude Juneau was announced an NGCA Honorable Mention All-American.
Lacrosse
•    The women earned the 2010-11 BIG EAST Team Academic Excellence Award.
•    Bergan Foley, Emily Dashiell, Liz Lovejoy, Katie Oliverio, and Monica Negron earned honors as part of the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association all-West/Midwest Region Team.
•    Bergan Foley was announced to the IWLCA All-America third team.
Rowing
•    Ellen Fawcett won gold as part of the Canadian Rowing Team at the U23 World Rowing Championships.

Gold medalist Ellen Fawcett and the women's rowing team practice on the Ohio River.

Soccer
•    Opened the season on Friday, August 19, 2011 with a 5-0 victory over Eastern Kentucky.
•    Christine Exeter was named to the National Top 100 players list from Topdrawersocr.com.
Swimming
•    Team received the Team Scholar All American Award for outstanding academics.  The women’s team has a collective GPA of 3.40.
•    Collegeswimming.com announces UofL as the No. 7 recruiting class.
•    Eszter Povazsay represented the Cardinals at the 2011 World University Games in Shenzhen, China.
Tennis
•    Julia Fellerhoff named BIG EAST Freshman of the Year.
Track and Field
•    Chinwe Okoro, Rachel Gehret, D’Ana McCarty, and Khadija Abdullah competed in NCAA National Championships.
•    Rachel Gehret finishes fifth in high jump.
•    D’Ana McCarty announced to the All America Team.
•    Chinwe Okoro won the Nigerian shot put national title.
•    Rachel Gehret, Monica Hernandez, Gabrielle Jackson, Chinwe Okoro, Andrea Sabbatine, Megan Schubert and Jenna Wargo were named to the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Track and Field Team for their academic achievements.
Volleyball
•    Announced as No. 1 in the Big East Preseason Coaches Poll